1401 E. 98th Street Bldg. 10
Chicago, IL 60628

Last Updated January 3, 2013

Best Diamond Plastics LLC is a subsidiary of Beavers Holdings This privacy policy describes only Best Diamond Plastic’s treatment of personal information provided or collected from potential customers, current customers, visitors, employees, applicants and/or vendors. It also explains the treatment of information provided or collected on applications we make available on third-party sites or platforms if disclosed to you in connection with use of the application. We follow this privacy policy in accordance with local law in the places where we operate.


This Privacy Policy applies to all information gathered for and on behalf of BEST DIAMOND PLASTICS, whether in writing, verbally or electronically, through any website operated by or on behalf of BEST DIAMOND PLASTICS, including, but not limited to,, together with any and all future websites that are operated by or on behalf of BEST DIAMOND PLASTICS. By using, or participating in any program or service managed by BEST DIAMOND PLASTICS, you consent to the data collection and use practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or the protection of your information, please contact the Privacy Officer at


Consent to Share and Disclose Information, Including International Data Transfers

In addition to consenting to this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions, including any relevant supplemental policies, you expressly consent to BEST DIAMOND PLASTICS sharing the information that you have provided, as described herein. BEST DIAMOND PLASTICS may share information with its subsidiaries. BEST DIAMOND PLASTICS may also share information with companies that provide support services to it, such as credit card processors, mailing houses, web hosts, technical support providers, fulfillment centers or other service providers or for enforcing or investigating transactions or business operations, because these companies may need information about you in order to perform their functions. These companies are not authorized to use the information BEST DIAMOND PLASTICS shares with them for any other purpose, but BEST DIAMOND PLASTICS does not control these companies. You agree that BEST DIAMOND PLASTICS and those with whom it shares information (the "Recipients") may disclose and transfer your information worldwide, including in and outside the United States, the European Economic Area, Canada, and other jurisdictions serviced by Best Diamond Plastics, for any purpose relating to BEST DIAMOND PLASTICS’s operations and programs.

Consent to Electronic Notice if there is a Security Breach

If BEST DIAMOND PLASTICS or a Recipient is required to provide notice of unauthorized access of certain security systems, you agree that BEST DIAMOND PLASTICS, or the Recipient, may do so when required or voluntarily by posting notice on the Website or sending notice to any email address BEST DIAMOND PLASTICS or the Recipient has for you, in the good faith discretion of BEST DIAMOND PLASTICS or the Recipient. You agree that notice to you will count as notice to any other individual for whom you are acting and agree to provide the notice to any such individual.

  1. Types of Information We Collect
  2. How We Collect Your Information
  3. Use of Your Information by Best Diamond Plastics
  4. Sharing Your Information with Other Companies
  5. Collection and Use of Employee Information
  6. Medical Information
  7. Children’s Privacy
  8. Data Security and Integrity
  9. Data Transfers, Storage and Processing
  10. Changes to this Privacy Policy
  11. Contact Information
  1. Types of Information We Collect – we collect personal information and non- personal information. We collect the following categories of information:

    1. Inquiry information you provide when contacting us, including your name, company name and email address

    2. Item specifications and/or product requirements

    3. Location information when you visit our site or use our applications, including location information either provided by a mobile device interacting with one of our sites or applications, or associated with your IP address, where we are permitted by law to process this information.

  2. How We Collect Your Information

    1. We collect information you provide to us when you request products, services or information from us on our sites and applications. Please keep in mind that when you provide information to us on a third-party site or platform (for example, via our applications), the information you provide may be separately collected by the third-party site or platform. The information we collect is covered by this privacy policy and the information the third-party site or platform collects is subject to the third-party’s sites or platform’s privacy practices.

    2. We collect information through technology, such as cookies. Flash cookies and Web beacons, including when you visit our sites and applications or use our applications on third-party sites or platforms.

      Cookies are pieces of information a website sends to an individual’s hard drive while they are viewing the website. Cookies allow the website to remember important information that will make your visit to the site more useful. We use cookies to help improve your future visits. If you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or if you wish to turn off all cookies, use the options on your browser to assist you. The “Help” option on your browser may assist you in changing your cookie preferences. Please note that by turning cookies off, you will not have access to many features available on our


      Cookies can expire at the end of a browser session (from when a user opens the browser window to when they exit the browser) or they can be stored for longer.

      Session cookies – allow websites to link the actions of a user during a browser session. They may be used for a variety of purposes such as remembering what a user has put in their shopping basket as they browse around a site. They could also be used for security or to facilitate use of webmail. These session cookies expire after a browser session and would not be stored

      long term.

      Persistent cookies – are stored on a users’ device in between browser sessions which allows the preferences or actions of the user across a site (or in some cases across different websites) to be remembered. Persistent cookies may be used for a variety of purposes including remembering users’ preferences and choices when using a site or to target advertising

      First and third party cookies – Whether a cookie is ‘first’ or ‘third’ party refers to the website or domain placing the cookie. First party cookies in basic terms are cookies set by a website visited by the user - the website displayed in the URL window. Third party cookies are cookies that are set by a domain other than the one being visited by the user. If a user visits a website and a separate company sets a cookie through that website this would be a third party cookie.

      For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage, block and delete them, visit The website gives you detailed step by step guidance on how to control and delete cookies depending on your browser type. You can adjust your browser settings to your preferred level of protection. In the table below we have, where possible, included links to privacy controls for third-party websites that deliver cookies via our website within advertisements or widgets.

      To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit: https:// .

      Web Beacon - Also called a Web bug or a pixel tag or a clear GIF. We use pixels tags or transparent GIF files, to help manage our online advertising and promotions. These tags collect anonymous (not personally identifiable) information about which advertisements and promotions bring users to our website. With both cookie and tag technology, the information that we collect and share is anonymous and not personally identifiable. It does not contain your name, address, telephone number, or email address.

      Used in combination with cookies, a Web beacon is an often-transparent graphic image, usually no larger than 1 pixel x 1 pixel,that is placed on a Web site or in an e-mail that is used to monitor the behavior of the user visiting the Web site or sending the e-mail. When the HTML code for the Web beacon points to a site to retrieve the image, at the same time it can pass along information such as the IP address of the computer that retrieved the image, the time the Web beacon was viewed and for how long, the type of browser that retrieved the image and previously set cookie values.

      Web beacons are typically used by a third-party to monitor the activity of a site. A Web beacon can be detected by viewing the source code of a Web page and looking for any IMG tags that load from a different server than the rest of the site. Turning off the browser's cookies will prevent Web beacons from tracking the user's activity. The Web beacon will still account for an anonymous visit, but the user's unique information will not be recorded.

      Internet Protocol (IP) Address - an Internet Protocol (IP) Address is associated with your computer's connection to the internet. BEST DIAMOND PLASTICS may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with BEST DIAMOND PLASTICS’s server, to administer the Website and to maintain contact with you as you navigate through the Website. Your computer's IP address also may be used to provide you with information based upon your navigation through the Website. BEST DIAMOND PLASTICS does not link IP addresses to any Personal Information.

      Aggregate Information – is used to measure the visitors’ interest in, and use of, various areas of the Website and the various programs that BEST DIAMOND PLASTICS administers, BEST DIAMOND PLASTICS will rely upon aggregate information, which is information that does not identify you, such as statistical and navigational information. With this aggregate information, BEST DIAMOND PLASTICS may undertake statistical and other summary analyses of the visitors' behaviors and characteristics. Although BEST DIAMOND PLASTICS may share this aggregate information with third parties, none of this information will allow anyone to identify you, or to determine anything else personal about you.

  3. Use of Your Information by Best Diamond Plastics

    1. A member of Best Diamond Plastics will be the data controller for your information. Other members of our Parent Company, Beavers Holdings, may have access to your information where they perform services on behalf of the data controller(s) (as a data processor) and, unless prohibited under applicable law, for use on their own behalf (as a data controller) for the following purposes:

      1. Provide you with the products and services you request

      2. Optimize or improve our products, services and operations

      3. Detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal.

  4. Sharing Your Information with Other Companies – we will not collect personal information from customers unless contacted directly. In that case, Best Diamond Plastics will not share that information except in limited circumstances, including:

    1. When you allow us to share your personal information with another company, such as:

      1. Packaging supplier

      2. Carrier – regarding location and weight of item(s)

      3. Staff – when applicable, for example, manufacturing samples of requested or potential item(s).

  5. Collection and Use of Employee Personal Information

    1. We collect personal information from employees and applicants. As a result, we follow and adhere to the rights under the Fair Credit Reporting Act.

    2. If anyone requests personal information regarding an employee (for example, home phone number or address, verification of employment, termination information, etc.) they will be referred to the Director of Human Resources.

    3. All personal information collected from an employee or applicant is kept in a secured location.

      Verifications of Employment

      Prospective employers, financial institutions, and residential property managers routinely contact BEST DIAMOND PLASTICS requesting information on a former or current employee's work history and salary. All such requests of this type shall be referred to and completed on a confidential basis by the Human Resources Department or Payroll Department.

      For written verification of employment requests, information will be provided on the form only when it is accompanied by an employee's signed authorization to release information. The form will be returned directly to the requesting party and filed as part of the Human Resources or Payroll Department’s confidential records.

  6. Medical Information

    1. Best Diamond Plastics is compliant with federal HIPAA regulations and any inquiries are directed to our Human Resources department.

  7. Children’s Privacy – we do not knowingly collect information from children on our site.

    Best Diamond Plastics, LLC adheres to the United States Federal Privacy Protection standards as stated in the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). We care about the safety of children. Children under 13 years of age are required to obtain the express permission of a parent or guardian before submitting any Personal Information about themselves (such as their names, e-mail address, and phone number) over the Internet. If a child has inadvertently provided us with personally-identifiable information without the consent of a parent or guardian, the parent or guardian of that child should contact the Privacy Officer immediately at We will use reasonable efforts to promptly delete the child's information from our servers. If you have questions about these information practices, you may contact our Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer can be reached by telephone at: (630) 427-6119; by Facsimile at: (630) 563-2844; by email at:; or by mail at Beavers Holdings, 3350 Hobson Road, Woodbridge, IL, 60517, USA.

    Opt-Out of Email Updates

    You may have the opportunity to elect to receive email and mobile communications from BEST DIAMOND PLASTICS. BEST DIAMOND PLASTICS will only email you or send you mobile alerts if you elect to receive them. If you elect to receive email and mobile communications, BEST DIAMOND PLASTICS will send you occasional updates about new additions to the Website as well as special offers and promotions of which you can take advantage. If at any time you decide you would rather not receive these types of communications from BEST DIAMOND PLASTICS, you can opt-out by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any BEST DIAMOND PLASTICS email, update the contact preferences for your account, for mobile marketing, you may opt-out by following the instructions provided in the text messages you receive, or contact the Privacy Officer at

  8. Data Security and Integrity

    1. The security, integrity and confidentiality of your information are extremely important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative, and physical measures that are designed to protect customer information from unauthorized access, disclosure, use and modification. From time to time, we review our security procedures to consider appropriate new technology and methods. Please be aware though that, despite our best efforts, no security measure are perfect or impenetrable.

      We endeavor to protect your Personal Information using physical, electronic or procedural security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information in our control. These measures include safeguards to protect Personal Information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use and modification. We safeguard your Personal Information on the Internet by using industry-standard practices. Although "guaranteed security" does not exist either on or off the Internet, we make commercially reasonable efforts to make the collection and security of such information consistent with our Privacy Policy and all applicable laws and regulations. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards as appropriate to safeguard your Personal Information. Currently, our website utilizes a variety of different security measures designed to protect Personal Information by users both inside and outside BEST DIAMOND PLASTICS, including the use of encryption mechanisms (e.g., Secure Socket Layers or SSLs), password protection, and other security measures to help prevent unauthorized access to your personally identifiable information. This helps maintain the confidentiality, privacy, and integrity of your transactions, and helps to protect your confidential information - such as credit card numbers, online forms and financial data, from loss, misuse, interception and hacking.

  9. Data Transfers, Storage and Processing Globally – currently we do not operate globally and do not transfer, store or process your information.

    Access, Control and Update Information About You

    We want to be sure that we keep only the most accurate and up-to-date Personal Information in our records. Therefore, whenever you believe that your Personal Information needs to be updated, you can email us at to update your contact information. You may choose at any time to remove your name, telephone numbers, and postal and email addresses.

    from the lists we use to send notices or updates and elect not to receive correspondence from us by sending us an email at To protect your privacy, we will take reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting access or making changes.

  10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

    1. From time to time, we may change this privacy policy to accommodate new technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements or for other purposes. We will provide notice to you if these changes are material and where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent.

  11. Contact Information – if you have a comment or question about this privacy policy, please contact our privacy officer.

    Privacy Officer:
    Beavers Holdings
    3550 Hobson Road
    Woodridge, IL 60517
    P: 630-427-6119
    F: 630-563-2844

    Third Party Websites

    Our sites and applications may contain links to other sites not owned or controlled by us and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our sites or applications and to read the privacy policies of other sites that may collect your personal information.

Your California Privacy Rights

writing from businesses with whom they have an established business relationship (1) a list of the categories of personal information, such as name, address, e-mail address, and the type of services provided to that customer, that a business has disclosed to third parties (including affiliates that are separate legal entities) during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, and (2) the names and addresses of all such third parties. To request the above information, please email the Privacy Officer at or write to us at:

Pivacy Officer
Beavers Holdings
3550 Hobson Road
Woodbridge, IL 60517

We will respond to such written requests within 30 days following receipt at the mailing address above. We reserve the right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the address specified above or otherwise exempted by law. Please note that we are required only to respond to each customer once per calendar year.


Applications – means a program or service operated by us (or on our behalf) that may be displayed on various online, mobile or other platforms and environments, including those operated by third parties, which permits us to interact directly with our customers.

Children – means individuals who we have identified are not of legal age to consent to the collection and processing of their personal information. In the United States, the term “children” refers to individuals under the age of 13 years.

Data Controller – the subsidiary or affiliated entity of Best Diamond Plastics that is responsible for the personal information collected from sites and applications.

Notice – may be by email to you at the last email address you provided to us, by posting notice of such changes on our sites and applications, or by other means, consistent with applicable law.

Personal Information – means information that identifies (whether directly or indirectly) a particular individual, such as the individual, address, email address, social security number and/or Identification Number.

Non-Personal Information – not related to an individual, information that is a matter of public record or knowledge. For example, business name, business address, business telephone number.

Last Updated: January 3 2013